Retreat Properties, LLC v. Underwood
[…] App. 3d at 385 (quoting Kadala, 226 Ill. App. 3d at 314); 735 ICLS 5/2-209(a)(1) (West 2018). The long-arm statute also allows Illinois to exert personal jurisdiction when a nonresident commits “a tortious act within this State” and a cause of action arises from that conduct. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(2) (West 2018). ¶ 17 Previously, only the acts described in the long-arm statute could be the basis for asserting personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, but that changed when section (c) was added to the statute in 1989. Kostal, 357 Ill. App. 3d at 387. Section 2-209(c) of the long-arm statute “contains a ‘catch-all’ provision providing that an Illinois court may ‘exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.’ ” Morris v. Halsey Enterprises Co., 379 Ill. App. 3d 574, 579 (2008) (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2004)). Stated another way, the long-arm statute reaches as far as the federal and State constitutional requirements for due process allow.