National Gun Victims Action Council v. Schecter
[…] Cardenas Marketing Network, Inc. v. Pabon, 2012 IL App (1st) 111645, ¶ 28. ¶ 16 It is the plaintiff’s burden to establish a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Id. Section 2-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure, known as the Illinois long-arm statute, sets forth the grounds for when Illinois courts can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant. 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2012). Relevant here, section 2-209(c) is a catchall provision, which permits Illinois courts to “exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2012). “Accordingly, if the contacts between a defendant and Illinois are sufficient to satisfy both federal and state due process concerns, the requirements of Illinois’ long-arm statute have been met, and no other inquiry is necessary.”