In re Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Trust
[…] This provision states: If a court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an exercise of power by a fiduciary has been improper, the court may surcharge the fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate, 9 beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such damages may include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs. § 15-10-504(2)(a) (emphasis added); see § 15-10-201(27), C.R.S. 2015 (defining “[i]nterested person” as including “children . . . and . . . others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person”). ¶ 22 This provision is consistent with common law principles recognizing third party standing to sue for breaches of fiduciary duties.