In re Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Trust
[…] ¶ 42   I agree with the majority’s opinion, except its conclusion in

  Parts IV and V that plaintiff, Vicki Spacek, and intervenor, Darren

  Ferguson (collectively plaintiffs), are not entitled to trial attorney

  fees or appellate attorney fees under section 15-10-504(2)(a), C.R.S.

  2015. I agree with the trial court’s well-reasoned decision that

  plaintiffs are entitled to an award of attorney fees under that statute

  against defendant, Benjamin Luke Taylor, individually and as co-

  trustee of the Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Joint

  Revocable Trust.

¶ 43   Section 15-10-504(2)(a) provides:

             If a court, after a hearing, determines that a
             breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an
             exercise of power by a fiduciary has been
             improper, the court may surcharge the
             fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate,
             beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such
             damages may include compensatory damages,
             interest, and attorney fees and costs.

¶ 44   The probate code expressly defines “interested person” to

  include “children . . . and any others having a . . . claim against a

  trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person,

  which may be affected by the proceeding.” § 15-10-201(27), C.R.S.