In re Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Trust
[…] in part and dissenting in part. ¶ 42 I agree with the majority’s opinion, except its conclusion in Parts IV and V that plaintiff, Vicki Spacek, and intervenor, Darren Ferguson (collectively plaintiffs), are not entitled to trial attorney fees or appellate attorney fees under section 15-10-504(2)(a), C.R.S. 2015. I agree with the trial court’s well-reasoned decision that plaintiffs are entitled to an award of attorney fees under that statute against defendant, Benjamin Luke Taylor, individually and as co- trustee of the Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Joint Revocable Trust. ¶ 43 Section 15-10-504(2)(a) provides: If a court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an exercise of power by a fiduciary has been improper, the court may surcharge the fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such damages may include compensatory damages, interest, and attorney fees and costs. ¶ 44 The probate code expressly defines “interested person” to include “children . . . and any others having a . . . claim against a trust estate or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person, which may be affected by the proceeding.” § 15-10-201(27), C.R.S. 19 2015. Because plaintiffs