In re Donald C. Taylor and Margaret Ann Taylor Trust
[…] harmed by breaches of fiduciary duties owed to others. This

  provision states:

             If a court, after a hearing, determines that a
             breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an
             exercise of power by a fiduciary has been
             improper, the court may surcharge the
             fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate,


                                      9
             beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such
             damages may include compensatory damages,
             interest, and attorney fees and costs.

  § 15-10-504(2)(a) (emphasis added); see § 15-10-201(27), C.R.S.

  2015 (defining “[i]nterested person” as including “children . . . and

  . . . others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate

  or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person”).

¶ 22   This provision is consistent with common law principles

  recognizing third party standing to sue for breaches of fiduciary

  duties. See George Gleason Bogert, George Taylor Bogert & Amy

  Morris Hess, Bogert Trusts & Trustees § 964 (3d ed. 2010) (“[M]any