COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA100
[…] duties.
¶ 21 But one provision, section 15-10-504(2)(a), endorses the view
that compensatory damages ought to be recoverable by third parties
harmed by breaches of fiduciary duties owed to others. This
provision states:
If a court, after a hearing, determines that a
breach of fiduciary duty has occurred or an
exercise of power by a fiduciary has been
improper, the court may surcharge the
fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate,
9
beneficiaries, or interested persons. Such
damages may include compensatory damages,
interest, and attorney fees and costs.
§ 15-10-504(2)(a) (emphasis added); see § 15-10-201(27), C.R.S.
2015 (defining “[i]nterested person” as including “children . . . and
. . . others having a property right in or claim against a trust estate
or the estate of a decedent, ward, or protected person”).
¶ 22 This provision is consistent with common law principles
recognizing third party standing to sue for breaches of fiduciary
duties. See George Gleason Bogert, George Taylor Bogert & Amy
Morris Hess, Bogert Trusts & Trustees § 964 (3d ed. 2010) (“[M]any