Under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435
[…] conviction, but unlike in Dickey, his argument isn't about the dwelling element. Instead,
12
he argues that his prior conviction was wrongly classified as a person offense because the
Oregon burglary statute includes a broader intent element than the Kansas burglary
statute in effect when Moore committed his current crime. Essentially, he argues that
because of this statutory difference, the Kansas burglary statute isn't comparable to the
Oregon statute. And if there is no comparable Kansas crime, the prior conviction must be
classified as nonperson. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) ("If the state of Kansas
does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction
was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime.").
Because Moore's prior conviction comes from Oregon, the court had to classify it
in two key ways after the State proved that it existed. First, the court had to determine
whether it was a misdemeanor or a felony, based on how Oregon classified it. K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2).