Under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435
[…] theft or sexually motivated crime therein." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
5807(a). Kansas burglary is a person crime if it involves a dwelling. K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-6811(d). Kansas defines "dwelling" as "a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle
or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or
residence." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5111(k).
Oregon criminalizes burglary in the second degree as entering or remaining
"unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." (Emphasis added.) Or.
Rev. Stat. § 164.215. But Moore concedes that he was convicted of first-degree burglary
in Oregon under Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.225:
"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person
violates O.R.S. 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in
a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
(a) Is armed with a burglar's tool as defined in O.R.S. 164.235 or a deadly
weapon; or
(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or
(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon." (Emphasis added.)