Mohamed Al-Saffy v. Thomas Vilsack
[…] Id. § 1614.109(a). After reviewing the administrative complaint, the ALJ may dismiss the “entire complaint,” id. § 1614.107(a), or may determine whether a hearing is necessary to resolve the dispute, id. § 1614.109(g). 2 Ultimately, if the complaint is not dismissed, the ALJ “shall issue a decision on the complaint, and shall order appropriate remedies and relief where discrimination is found” within “180 days of receipt by the administrative judge of the complaint file from the agency.” Id. § 1614.109(i). Once the ALJ issues a decision, the agency must enter a final order within forty days. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(a). That final order “shall notify the complainant whether or not the agency will fully implement the decision of the administrative judge,” and “shall contain notice of the complainant’s right to appeal to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the 2 The regulations list nine grounds for dismissal of the “entire complaint”: (1) failure to state a claim; (2) failure to comply with applicable time limits; (3) a pending or completed civil action in a United States District Court that shares the same basis as the complaint and to which the