Mohamed Al-Saffy v. Thomas Vilsack
[…] Al-Saffy’s style and manner of interacting with our * * * [s]taff and embassy personnel had become so disruptive and unhelpful that a reassignment of the ATO to another post was the best outcome for all involved.”). 22 Notably, the federal chief of mission statute further supports Al-Saffy’s account of his relationship with the Department of State. The statute grants the United States ambassador in a foreign country plenary authority over other executive branch employees in that country. See 22 U.S.C. § 3927(a)(1) (“[T]he chief of mission to a foreign country * * * shall have full responsibility for the direction, coordination, and supervision of all Government executive branch employees in that country (except for Voice of America correspondents on official assignment and employees under the command of a United States area military commander)[.]”); see also id. § 3902(3) (The chief of mission is “the principal officer in charge of a diplomatic mission of the United States or of a United States office abroad which is designated by the Secretary of State as diplomatic in nature.”).