Mohamed Al-Saffy v. Thomas Vilsack
[…] Nor did the ALJ find that Al-Saffy could not be located or had failed to respond to agency requests for necessary information. Id. § 1614.107(a)(6) & (7). Neither did the ALJ order fall within any other part of Section 1614.109. The ALJ did not grant summary judgment on the merits or find that “some or all facts are not in genuine dispute.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(g). Nor did the order qualify as a decision under Section 1614.109(i). That subsection requires a substantive “decision on the complaint”—one that “order[s] appropriate remedies and relief where discrimination is found.” Id. § 1614.109(i). Subsection 1614.109(i) also presupposes that an actual hearing was conducted because it directs the ALJ to “send copies of the hearing record, including the transcript, and the decision to the parties.” Id. The ALJ order did none of those things. The district court likewise erred in relying on Section 1614.110(a), and its parallel provision transforming an ALJ decision into “[f]inal action by an agency” after forty days of agency inaction.