Al-Saffy v. Vilsack
[…] After filing an informal complaint on April 15, 2009, plaintiff waited just over a month before withdrawing the 2009 Complaint on May 22, 2009. See Ex. 1 to *85Defs.’ Mot. at 2. Plaintiff never filed a formal complaint with the agency because the USDA reversed course and allowed him to travel to Saudi Arabia. See id.; Compl. at ¶ 14. Plaintiffs failure to file the required formal discrimination complaint is fatal to his claims based on the allegations contained in paragraphs 8-14 of the Complaint because he did not exhaust all administrative remedies before filing suit in this Court. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a) (“A complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant.”) (emphasis added).

Title VII also includes strict time limitations. Indeed, a civil action challenging an administrative decision must be brought within ninety days after receipt of the final agency action. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); see also Wiley v.