J.C. Collaso v. BPOA, State Board of Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors
[…] C.S. § 9124(c)(2), based upon Collaso’s guilty plea to the two assault charges. (Count Two)  Section 11(a)(2) of the Social Workers Act,6 63 P.S. § 1911(a)(2), for alleged violations of: 2 Act of July 9, 1987, P.L. 220, as amended, 63 P.S. §§ 1901-1922. 3 Act of July 16, 1979, P.L. 116, as amended, 18 Pa. C.S. §§ 9101-9183. 4 Section 11(a)(1) of the Social Workers Act provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he board may . . . suspend, revoke, limit or restrict a license . . . for any of the following: (1) Being convicted of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude in any state . . . court.” 5 Section 9124(c)(2) of the CHRIA provides, in pertinent part, that “[b]oards, commissions or departments of the Commonwealth authorized to license, certify, register or permit the practice of . . . professions may . . . suspend or revoke any license . . . ‘[w]here the applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor which relates to the . . . profession for which the license . . . is sought.’” 4 (a) Section 1.01 of the National Association of Social Workers (NASW) Code of Ethics (Code), which provides that social workers have a primary responsibility to promote the wellbeing of clients.