IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 23 Pa. C.S. §6318(a).
16
Our scope of review is limited to a determination of whether there has been a violation
of constitutional rights, whether errors of law were committed, or whether necessary findings of
fact made by the Board are supported by substantial evidence. Morris v. State Board of
Psychology, 697 A.2d 1034, 1035-36 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).
15
Moreover, while Petitioner testified that she gathered information
from Mother and the children that was necessary to make a report to ChildLine, the
information she collected far exceeded the information identified by Section
6313(b) of the CPSL, which states as follows:
(b) Contents of report.-- A written report of suspected
child abuse, which may be submitted electronically, shall
include the following information, if known:
(1) The names and addresses of the child, the child’s
parents and any other person responsible for the child’s
welfare.
(2) Where the suspected abuse occurred.
(3) The age and sex of each subject of the report.
(4) The nature and extent of the suspected child abuse,
including any evidence of prior abuse to the child or any
sibling of the child.
(5) The name and relationship of each individual
responsible for causing the suspected abuse and any
evidence of prior abuse by each individual.
(6) Family composition.
(7) The source of the report.
(8) The name, telephone number and e-mail address of
the person making the report.
(9) The actions taken by the person making the report,
including those actions taken under section 6314 (relating
to photographs, medical tests and X-rays of child subject
to report), 6315 (relating to taking child into protective
custody), 6316 (relating to admission to private and
public hospitals) or 6317 (relating to mandated reporting
and postmortem investigation of deaths).
16
(10) Any other information required by Federal law or
regulation.[17]
(11) Any other information that the department requires
by regulation.
23 Pa. C.S. §6313(b).
Further, although Petitioner avers that her actions were for the benefit
of ChildLine, she testified that she did not provide a copy of the Custodial Report
to ChildLine and that she gave Mother a copy in order for her to obtain court-
ordered therapy for the children.