IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] II. Discussion
As a “person licensed or certified to practice in any health-related
field under the jurisdiction of the Department of State,” Petitioner indisputably
qualifies as a mandated reporter under Section 6311 of the CPSL. 23 Pa. C.S.
§6311. Mandated reporters are obligated to notify ChildLine upon a suspicion of
child abuse by filing a report. 23 Pa. C.S. §6313(a)(1)-(2). Section 6318 of the
CPSL generally provides that a person who makes a report of suspected child
abuse in good faith shall have immunity from civil and criminal liability.15
15
Section 6318(a) of the CPSL states:
(a) General rule.--A person, hospital, institution, school,
facility, agency or agency employee acting in good faith shall
have immunity from civil and criminal liability that might
otherwise result from any of the following:
(1) Making a report of suspected child abuse or making a referral
for general protective services, regardless of whether the report is
required to be made under this chapter.
(2) Cooperating or consulting with an investigation under this
chapter, including providing information to a child fatality or
near-fatality review team.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
14
On appeal,16 Petitioner argues that the Board erred by failing to afford
her immunity in this proceeding under Section 6318(a) of the CPSL because her
interviews with Mother and the children and the Custodial Report were necessary
to fulfill her responsibility as a mandated reporter of child abuse. We disagree.
By its plain language, Section 6318(a) provides immunity from civil
and criminal liability to persons who, acting in good faith, make a report of
suspected child abuse. To be clear, the Board did not impose discipline based on
Petitioner’s filing a report of suspected abuse with ChildLine. Rather, the Board’s
order is based on Petitioner’s conducting interviews and issuing a Custodial Report
in a manner that violates the Act and the Board’s regulations. Section 6318(a) of
the CPSL does not authorize a licensed psychologist to disregard professional
standards as required by the Act and the Board’s regulations.
(continued…)
(3) Testifying in a proceeding arising out of an instance of
suspected child abuse or general protective services.
(4) Engaging in any action authorized under section 6314
(relating to photographs, medical tests and X-rays of child subject
to report), 6315 (relating to taking child into protective custody),
6316 (relating to admission to private and public hospitals) or
6317 (relating to mandated reporting and postmortem
investigation of deaths).
23 Pa. C.S. §6318(a).
16