IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] At 3:30 a.m., police went to
Petitioner’s home to inform someone of her whereabouts. There was no answer,
and police were unaware that the children were inside. Subsequently, a charge
nurse contacted police, who went to Petitioner’s home again at 6:30 a.m. and again
found no response. The children’s father went to the hospital and was directed to
go home. He arrived at approximately 7:30 a.m. and entered with police. The
children were left alone for about six and a half hours. See S.R.R. at 11b.1
Petitioner was charged with two counts of Endangering the Welfare of
a Child under Section 4304(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §4304(a)(1). It
states:
(a)(1) A parent, guardian or other person supervising the
welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that
employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense
1
The Investigation/Assessment Outcome Reports identify the investigating worker by
name, S.R.R. at 12b, 22b, and identify the police referral source by name, S.R.R. at 8b, 18b.
MHW - 2
if he knowingly endangers the welfare of a child by
violating a duty of care, protection or support.
Subsequently, CYS completed two Child Protective Services
Investigative Reports and determined that Petitioner caused serious physical
neglect of her two children by a repeated, prolonged, or egregious failure to
supervise them. Bureau of Hearings and Appeals Adjudication, Finding of Fact