IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] actions.” Petitioner’s brief at 8. Petitioner does not assert that the criminal
charges disposed of by ARD were not based on facts evincing a “failure to
supervise” as contemplated by Section 6303(a) of the CPSL. Because she does not
MHW - 16
argue that the factual circumstances are not the same, J.G. and R.F. are materially
distinguishable, and a hearing could serve no discernable purpose.
Section 6341
Section 6341 allows a hearing for amendment or expunction of
information in limited circumstances.10 For an indicated report, which may be
10
In relevant part, Section 6341 states:
(a) General rule. — Notwithstanding section 6338.1 (relating to
expunction of information of perpetrator who was under 18 years
of age when child abuse was committed):
(1) At any time, the secretary may amend or expunge any record
in the Statewide database under this chapter upon good cause
shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. The
request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by the
department. For purposes of this paragraph, good cause shall
include, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) Newly discovered evidence that an indicated report of child
abuse is inaccurate or is being maintained in a manner inconsistent
with this chapter.
(ii) A determination that the perpetrator in an indicated report of
abuse no longer represents a risk of child abuse and that no
significant public purpose would be served by the continued listing
of the person as a perpetrator in the Statewide database.
(2) Any person named as a perpetrator . . . in an indicated report
of child abuse may, within 90 days of being notified of the status
of the report, request an administrative review by, or appeal and
request a hearing before, the secretary to amend or expunge an
indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being
maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. . . .
* * *
(Footnote continued on next page…)
MHW - 17
based on an investigation and does not require a prior adjudication, those
circumstances include newly discovered evidence or evidence that the perpetrator
no longer represents a risk of child abuse. 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(1). The agency
supports an indicated report of child abuse by way of substantial evidence.
For a founded report, which is based on a prior judicial adjudication
or a voluntary judicial disposition, the circumstances constituting good cause to
amend or expunge a report are a court order reflecting that the adjudication that