Blair County Children, Youth and Families' v. DHS
[…] With no plea colloquy or verbatim transcript of [Mother’s] criminal proceeding to examine, the undersigned ALJ cannot find that [Mother’s] guilty plea to Offense 4, Simple Assault, is based on the same facts and circumstances as set forth in the CY-48. The undersigned ALJ finds that [Mother’s] guilty plea to Simple Assault does not support a founded report. [Mother] also pled guilty to Offense 5, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, [Section 2705 of the Crimes Code,] 18 [Pa.C.S. §] 2705. This criminal statute states, “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Again, nothing in this statute infers or compels a finding [Mother] committed child abuse within the meaning of the CPSL. For the reasons stated above, the ALJ finds [Mother’s] guilty plea to Recklessly Endangering Another Person does not implicate an identical set of facts and circumstances on