Blair County Children, Youth and Families' v. DHS
[…] (Id.) The ALJ further found the date of the incidents were the same. (Id. at 16.) However, the ALJ found there was no evidence the founded report involved the same facts and circumstances as the offenses to which Mother pled. The ALJ stated that [Mother] pled guilty to Offense 3, Endangering the Welfare of a Child[, Section 4304(a)(1) of the Crimes Code,] 18 [Pa.C.S.] § 4304(a)(1). This statute reads in pertinent part: “A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support.” Binding Commonwealth Court authority mandates that [the Department] cannot infer child [] abuse from a guilty plea for endangering the welfare of a child when the facts adduced during a plea colloquy did not support such a finding. R.F. v. [Dep’t] of Pub[.] Welfare, 845 A.2d 214 (Pa.