STATE V. JURDEN
[…] Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Because Jurden failed
to raise the double jeopardy objection in the trial court, we review only for
fundamental error. See State v. Miller, 234 Ariz. 31, 36 ¶ 7, 316 P.3d 1219,
1224 (2013); State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 297, 896 P.2d 830, 837 (1995). A
conviction or sentence that violates the Double Jeopardy Clause constitutes
fundamental error. State v. McGill, 213 Ariz. 147, 153 ¶ 21, 140 P.3d 930, 936
(2006).
¶8 The parties disagree whether a defendant may be convicted
under § 13-2508 of multiple counts of resisting arrest resulting from a single,
continuous act of resistance involving multiple officers. Section 13-2508
states:
A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally
preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably
known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such
peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the
peace officer or another.
2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of
causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
3
STATE V. JURDEN
Opinion of the Court
3. Engaging in passive resistance.
B. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2
of this section is a class 6 felony. Resisting arrest pursuant to
subsection A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1
misdemeanor.
C. For the purposes of this section, “passive resistance” means
a nonviolent physical act or failure to act that is intended to
impede, hinder or delay the effecting of an arrest.
¶9 The State argues that § 13-2508(A)(1) is victim-directed,
meaning a separate offense is committed for each peace officer against
whom physical force is directed.