STATE v. JURDEN
[…] number of peace officers involved in the incident, thus giving rise to the
possibility of multiple offenses and multiple punishments for resisting
arrest? Reviewing the issue de novo, we begin with the text of A.R.S. § 13-
2508. State v. Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287, 289, ¶¶ 6-7, 160 P.3d 166, 168 (2007)
(appellate court reviews issue of statutory construction de novo; “best and
most reliable index of a statute’s meaning is its language”); McGill, 213 Ariz.
at 153, ¶ 21, 140 P.3d at 936 (appellate court reviews de novo whether State
has violated defendant’s right against double jeopardy). Section 13-2508
reads as follows:
A. A person commits resisting arrest by
intentionally preventing or attempting to
prevent a person reasonably known to him to be
a peace officer, acting under color of such peace
officer’s official authority, from effecting an
arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force
against the peace officer or another.
5
STATE v. JURDEN
Opinion of the Court
2. Using any other means creating a substantial
risk of causing physical injury to the peace
officer or another.
3. Engaging in passive resistance.
B. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection A,
paragraph 1 or 2 of this section is a class 6
felony. Resisting arrest pursuant to subsection
A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1
misdemeanor.
C. For the purposes of this section, “passive
resistance” means a nonviolent physical act or
failure to act that is intended to impede, hinder
or delay the effecting of an arrest.
¶10 On its face, A.R.S. § 13-2508(A) can reasonably be read to
define the offense as intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent the