STATE v. JURDEN
[…] Johnson, 467 U.S. at 499
(“[T]he question under the Double Jeopardy Clause whether punishments
are ‘multiple’ is essentially one of legislative intent.”). And the best and
most reliable indication of that intent is the statute’s language. State v.
Hansen, 215 Ariz. 287, 289 ¶ 7, 160 P.3d 166, 168 (2007). If the language is
clear and unequivocal, id., we need not resort to other methods of
interpretation, State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, 66 ¶ 6, 66 P.3d 1241, 1243
(2003).
¶27 Contrary to the majority’s declaration of ambiguity, the
words of A.R.S. § 13–2508 are clear and unequivocal that the crime of
resisting arrest is victim-directed. The resisting arrest statute provides in
relevant part:
A. A person commits resisting arrest by
intentionally preventing or attempting to
prevent a person reasonably known to him to be
a peace officer, acting under color of such peace
officer’s official authority, from effecting an
arrest by:
1. Using or threatening to use physical force
against the peace officer or another.
2. Using any other means creating a
substantial risk of causing physical injury to
the peace officer or another.
3. Engaging in passive resistance.
3Of course, a statute’s words are not the only source of
ambiguity; ambiguity may also result from “the general scope and meaning
of [the] statute when all its provisions are examined,” State v. Sweet, 143
Ariz. 266, 269, 693 P.2d 921, 924 (1985). But the majority fails to explain how