State v. Whiteside
[…] West, 238 Ariz. at 489–90, ¶ 20 (internal quotations omitted). The plain language of the statute is the best indicator of legislative intent, but we may also consider the title of the statute, whether there was a perceivable connection between the acts listed in the statute, whether those acts were consistent with each other, and whether those acts might inhere in the same transaction. Id. ¶10 In relevant part, A.R.S. § 13-2508 provides that: A. A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another; or 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another. ¶11 The elements the State must show to prove a violation of § 13- 2508 are clear and unambiguous. The title, resisting arrest, “summarizes the statute as dealing with a single offense.” State v. Forrester, 134 Ariz. 444, 448 (App. 1982).