Linda K. Stevens v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] We decline to resolve whether the appeal was timely because we affirm the administrative judge’s finding that the appellant is not entitled to relief on the merits. See Alcantara v. Office of Personnel Management, 88 M.S.P.R. 61, ¶ 4 (2001) (finding that the Board would not resolve whether an administrative judge had correctly dismissed an appeal as untimely filed without good cause shown, where the appellant was not entitled to relief on the merits). 4 signed and witnessed writing received in the Office before his death.” OPM’s implementing regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 831.2005(a) provides that a designation of beneficiary “must be in writing, signed, and witnessed, and received in OPM before the death of the designator.” 6 ¶6 The Board has held that, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8342(c) and 5 C.F.R. § 831.2005(a), a CSRS designation of beneficiary form filed with an employing agency that is not received by OPM prior to an employee’s death is ineffective, even if OPM did not receive the form due to the employing