A.R. v. L.N. CA2/8
[…] Moreover, mother was permitted to extensively cross-examine father, and to present a 10 declaration with hundreds of pages of exhibits in support of her position. (See Cohen v. Herbert (1960)186 Cal.App.2d 488, 494 [an error in failing to grant a request for a continuance is reversible only if it is tantamount to the denial of a fair hearing].) Also, we can discern no basis for finding the trial court erred when it denied mother’s request for a continuance to present expert testimony. Expert testimony is not required in child custody proceedings. Evidence Code section 730 provides: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” (Italics added.)