International Academy of Oral Medicine & Toxicology v. the U.S. Food & Drug Administration
[…] Suffice it to say that at various points in the recent past, certain members of the present 4 group of Plaintiffs – which includes both natural persons and organizations – have attempted to steer the FDA away from using mercury in fillings. The prologue to the present suit began in the 1990s, when various individuals and organizations (including some named Plaintiffs here) filed what are known as “Citizen Petitions” with the FDA asking it to reconsider its treatment of dental amalgam. See Mot. at 4-5; 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(a) (“An interested person may petition the Commissioner [of the FDA] to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or refrain from taking any other form of administrative action . . . (2) in the form for a citizen petition in § 10.30.”). The Petitions prompted the agency to consult with the Dental Products Panel of the Medical Devices Advisory Committee, after which it issued a notice of proposed rulemaking in 2002, suggesting that it would formally classify dental amalgam as Class II. See 67 Fed.