International Academy of Oral Medicine & Toxicology v. the U.S. Food & Drug Administration
[…] See id., ¶ 13. In fact, Richardson recognizes that certain levels of mercury exposure are acceptable. In particular, “[o]ccupational safety limits for mercury established by [the U.S. Occupational Safety and Health Administration]” for dentists provide “a maximum safe dose of 832 μgs/day” given certain assumptions like an 8-hour workday, a 40-hour workweek, and an estimated rate of inhalation. See Opp. at 24; Richardson Aff., ¶ 12; 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000(a)(2) (“[E]xposure . . . shall not exceed the 8-hour Time Weighted Average given for that substance in any 8-hour work shift of a 40-hour work week.”). He does not quibble with that limit, and he does not allege that students will exceed that limit during dental school (even if they are not “employees” and are therefore not the parties intended to be protected by OSHA rules).