In re IRVIN, Minors. June 30, 2016
[…] ordered petitioner to file a petition to terminate respondent’s parental rights. Following a
termination hearing, the trial court found grounds to terminate respondent’s parental rights under
MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) and (j). The court also found that termination of respondent’s parental
rights was in the children’s best interests.
On appeal, respondent first argues that the trial court clearly erred in finding statutory
grounds to terminate his parental rights and in finding that termination was in the children’s best
interests.2 We disagree.
The trial court may find statutory grounds to terminate under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g) if it
finds clear and convincing evidence that “[t]he parent, without regard to intent, fails to provide
proper care or custody for the child and there is no reasonable expectation that the parent will be
able to provide proper care and custody within a reasonable time considering the child’s age.”
This statutory ground requires two findings: the parent previously failed to provide proper care
or custody for the child and the parent currently cannot provide proper care and custody for the
child. In re Hulbert, 186 Mich App 600, 605; 465 NW2d 36 (1990). We have affirmed