In re IRVIN, Minors. June 30, 2016
[…] anxiety disorder, and social anxiety disorder. The trial court found Dr. Lowder’s assessment of a
personality disorder to be accurate and although there was conflicting evidence regarding Dr.
Lowder’s opinions, we defer to a “trial court’s credibility determination.” In re HRC, 286 Mich
App 444, 460; 781 NW2d 105 (2009). Further, the trial court found that respondent had failed to
give an accurate report of himself to his therapists. Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the
trial court did not clearly err in finding by clear and convincing evidence that statutory grounds
existed under MCL 712A.19b(3)(g).3
Respondent also argues that the trial court erred in finding that termination of his parental
rights was in his children’s best interests. We disagree.
“If the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that
termination of parental rights is in the child’s best interests, the court shall order termination of
parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not
be made.” MCL 712A.19b(5). “[W]hether termination of parental rights is in the best interests
of the child must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.” In re Moss Minors, 301 Mich
App 76, 90; 836 NW2d 182 (2013). “In deciding whether termination is in the child’s best