THE KIMBERLEY RICE KAESTNER 1992 FAM. TR. V. NC DEPT. OF REVENUE
[…] order directing the Department of Revenue to refund taxes and penalties paid by the
trust.
On 21 June 2012, representatives of plaintiff The Kimberley Rice Kaestner
1992 Family Trust (the Trust) filed a complaint against the North Carolina
THE KIMBERLEY RICE KAESTNER 1992 FAM. TR. V. NC DEPT. OF REVENUE
Opinion of the Court
Department of Revenue (the Department) after the Department denied a request to
refund taxes the Trust paid during tax years 2005 through 2008. The claims brought
forth alleged that taxes imposed upon the Trust pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-
160.2 were imposed in violation of due process, the Commerce Clause, and the North
Carolina Constitution. Pursuant to section 105-160.2, taxes are “computed on the
amount of taxable income of the estate or trust that is for the benefit of a resident of
this State[.]”
In 1992, an inter vivos trust (original trust) was established by settlor Joseph
Lee Rice III, with William B. Matteson as trustee. The situs, or location, of the
original trust was New York. The primary beneficiaries of the original trust were the