KAESTNER 1992 FAMILY TR. V. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Revenue,
369 N.C. 250, 257, 794 S.E.2d 785, 791 (2016) (first and fifth alterations in original)
(quoting N.C. Dep't of Env't & Nat. Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 660, 599 S.E.2d 888,
895 (2004) (second and third alterations in original)). On a motion for summary
judgment, “[t]he judgment sought shall be rendered forthwith if the pleadings,
depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the
affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c)
(2017).
The relevant provision of section 105-160.2 has remained substantively
unchanged since the tax years at issue and states that income tax on an estate or
trust “is computed on the amount of the taxable income of the estate or trust that is
for the benefit of a resident of this State.” Id. § 105-160.2 (2017). In its complaint
and motion for summary judgment, plaintiff maintained that this section is both
unconstitutional on its face and as applied to plaintiff. We presume “that any act
-8-
KAESTNER 1992 FAMILY TR. V. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE
Opinion of the Court