HERRON V. NC BD. OF EXAM’RS FOR ENG’RS & SURVEYORS
[…] “fair and impartial hearing by an unbiased fact finder and adjudicator[.]” The trial
court reversed and vacated respondent’s final decision and ordered that the case be
“remanded to Respondent to cause an Administrative Law Judge to be appointed,
which appointed Administrative Law Judge shall hear this matter de novo to render
- 10 -
HERRON V. NC BD. OF EXAM’RS FOR ENG’RS & SURVEYORS
Opinion of the Court
a final decision in this matter.” Respondent noted an appeal to this Court from the
trial court’s order.
II. Standard of Review
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 provides that “[a]ny person who is aggrieved by the
final decision in a contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative remedies
made available to him by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of the
decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) authorizes a trial court to reverse or modify
an agency’s decision if the petitioner’s substantial rights have been prejudiced
because the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;