RAGLAND V. NASH-ROCKY MOUNT BD. OF EDUC.
[…] (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under
G.S 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as
submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b) (2015); see also Joyner v. Perquimans Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 231 N.C. App. 358,
364–65, 752 S.E.2d 517, 521–22 (2013) (holding the trial court was correct in applying the “whole
record test” in undertaking its review of the Board of Education’s decision and citing N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 150B-51(b) for the appropriate standard of review).
2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-325(n) states as follows:
(n) Appeal. – Any career employee who has been dismissed or demoted
under G.S. 115-325(e)(2), or under G.S. 115C-325(j2), or who has been
suspended without pay under G.S. 115C-325(a)(4a), or any school
administrator whose contract is not renewed in accordance with G.S.
115C-287.1, or any probationary teacher whose contract is not renewed
under G.S. 115C-325(m)(2) shall have the right to appeal from the
decision of the board to the superior court for the superior court district
or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which the career
employee is employed. This appeal shall be filed within a period of 30
days after notification of the decision of the board. The cost of
preparing the transcript shall be determined under G.S. 115C-
325(j2)(8) or G.S. 115C-325(j3)(10). A career employee who has been
demoted or dismissed, or a school administrator whose contract is not
renewed, who has not requested a hearing before the board of
-9-
RAGLAND V. NASH-ROCKY MOUNT BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
North Carolina’s appellate courts consistently applied the standards for judicial
review set out in N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b) of the APA to appeals from school boards to
the courts. See, e.g., Moore v.