Ragland v. Nash-Rocky Mount Bd. Of Educ.Â
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 1 (2015) (emphasis added). Thus, “when a statute under which an administrative board has acted provides an orderly procedure for an appeal to the superior court for review of the board’s action, this procedure is the exclusive means for obtaining such judicial review.” Presnell v. Pell, 298 N.C. 715, 722, 260 S.E.2d 611, 615 (1979) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Here, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-46 provides that, in response to a petition filed following administrative proceedings, “parties to the proceeding may file a response to the petition within 30 days of service. Parties, including agencies, may state exceptions to the decision or procedure and what relief is sought in the response.” Id. § 150B-46 (2015). Respondent-Board responded in a timely manner to the Petition.