RAGLAND V. NASH-ROCKY MOUNT BD. OF EDUC.
[…] and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of a
civil nature except when a differing procedure is prescribed by statute.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 1 (2015) (emphasis added). Thus, “when a statute under which an
administrative board has acted provides an orderly procedure for an appeal to the
superior court for review of the board’s action, this procedure is the exclusive means
for obtaining such judicial review.” Presnell v. Pell, 298 N.C. 715, 722, 260 S.E.2d
611, 615 (1979) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Here, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
150B-46 provides that, in response to a petition filed following administrative
proceedings, “parties to the proceeding may file a response to the petition within 30
days of service. Parties, including agencies, may state exceptions to the decision or
procedure and what relief is sought in the response.” Id. § 150B-46 (2015).
Respondent-Board responded in a timely manner to the Petition. Respondent-
Board was served with a copy of the Amended Petition by certified mail on 24
February 2015 and respondent-Board filed a copy with the trial court on 25 March