RAGLAND V. NASH-ROCKY MOUNT BD. OF EDUC.
[…] policy outlining the Code of Ethics for professional educators.
Reviewing the entire record, there is substantial evidence to support
respondent-Board’s decision to terminate petitioner’s employment as a teacher for
neglect of duty, inadequate performance, failure to fulfill the duties and
responsibilities imposed upon teachers by state law, and failure to comply with
- 22 -
RAGLAND V. NASH-ROCKY MOUNT BD. OF EDUC.
Opinion of the Court
reasonable requirements prescribed by the Board, any of which, standing alone,
would be sufficient to support respondent-Board’s decision. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§
115C-325.4(a)(1), (4), (9), (10) (2014), amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 2015-24, §
8.38(a) (“No teacher shall be dismissed . . . except for one or more of the following: (1)
Inadequate performance. . . . (4) Neglect of duty. . . . (9) Failure to fulfill the duties
and responsibilities imposed upon teachers . . . . (10) Failure to comply with such
reasonable requirements as the board may prescribe.”).
Further, there is nothing in the record to suggest that respondent-Board failed
to consider and weigh all of the evidence or that respondent-Board’s decision was
“patently in bad faith, or whimsical.” In re Alexander, 171 N.C. App. at 660, 615
S.E.2d at 416 (citation omitted).