Schmidt Taxi, LLC v. PPA
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 108(a)(2) (emphasis added). Moreover, Pa.R.A.P. 341(a) provides that appeals as of right may only be taken from a final order of a government unit. Pa.R.A.P. 1512(a)(1) states that a petition for review of a quasi-judicial order shall be filed within thirty days after the entry of the order.4 4 Section 5705 of the Law provides that “[a] person aggrieved by an order of the authority entered pursuant to this chapter may appeal the order to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County. All such appeals shall be governed by . . . Chapter 15 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure.” 53 Pa.C.S. §5705(d). 5 Here, the trial court determined that Appellant’s notice of statutory appeal was filed thirty-two days after the issuance of the agency adjudication and, thus, was untimely filed pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 903(a).5 The date the trial court used to trigger the appeal period was