Schmidt Taxi, LLC v. PPA
[…] Discussion Timeliness of Appeal As an initial matter, we must determine whether Appellant’s appeal from the PPA Hearing Officer’s decision was timely filed. Section 5705(a) of the Parking Authorities Law (Law) provides, in relevant part: In its discretion, the authority may exercise review of a hearing officer’s decision within 15 days of the date of 3 Where the trial court does not take any additional evidence, our scope of review of an agency’s decision is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether an error of law was committed, and whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Kovler v. Bureau of Administrative Adjudication, 6 A.3d 1060, 1062 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). 4 issuance. If the authority does not perform a timely review of a hearing officer’s decision, the decision will become a final order without further authority action. . . . 53 Pa.C.S. §5705(a) (emphasis added).