C.R. Vance v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Therefore, the Department asserts that the Trial Court’s order sustaining Licensee’s appeal was in error.3 We agree that the Trial Court erred in sustaining Licensee’s appeal and rescinding the license suspension. In a license suspension appeal, the Department bears the initial burden to establish that a record of conviction supports the suspension. Zawacki v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 745 A.2d 701, 703 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000). To establish a suspension of a licensee’s driving privileges pursuant to Section 1543(c)(1), the Department must show that (i) the Department received a record of conviction for a violation of Section 1543(a) and (ii) the Department’s records show that the licensee’s license was “under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, and had not been restored.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(c)(1); Piasecki, 6 A.3d at 1070-71; Orndoff v. 3 As a result of his failure to file a brief, on March 20, 2017 this Court entered an order precluding Licensee from participating in this appeal. 5 Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 654 A.2d 1, 2-3 (Pa.