C.R. Vance v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] On June 28, 2016, the Department sent a notice to Licensee informing him that his driving privilege was being suspended for one year based on an August 21, 2014 conviction for an August 9, 2014 violation of Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(a), which provides that any person driving a motor vehicle with a suspended, revoked or cancelled license is guilty of a summary offense. (Notice of Suspension, Reproduced Record (R.R.) 5a.) The one-year suspension was authorized pursuant to subsection (c)(1) of Section 1543, which provides that: (c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.-- Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person’s operating privilege as follows: (1) If the department’s records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, and had not been restored, the department shall suspend the person’s operating privilege for an additional one-year period. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1543(c)(1). 1 Nunc pro tunc, a Latin phrase meaning “now for then,” denotes an order “[h]aving retroactive legal effect through a court’s inherent power.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1174 (9th ed. 2009).