J. Blystone v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Pa. R.A.P. 1925(a), (b). 6 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b). This section defined “prior offenses” for the purposes of imposing penalties under the Vehicle Code for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, including a suspension of operating privileges under Section 3804(e), 75 Pa. C.S. § 3804(e), as “includ[ing] any conviction . . . within the [10] years before the sentencing on the present violation.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3806(b). Section 3806(b) was amended by the Act of May 25, 2016, P.L. 236, effective immediately, and continues to contain the 10-year look-back period, stating that “the prior offense must have occurred[] within 10 years prior to the date of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced . . . .” 75 Pa.