J. Blystone v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Had the General Assembly intended to exclude older Drug Act convictions from the enhancement provisions of Section 1532(c)(1)(i)-(iii), it could have done so and it is not for common pleas, or this Court, to add language to the statute. Mohamed v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 40 A.3d 1186, 1194-95 (Pa. 2012). Therefore, because the General Assembly did not include a 10-year look-back period in the plain language of Section 1532(c)(1), common pleas erred in adding one. Section 1532(c)(1)(iii) provides that “[t]he department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under,” inter alia, the Drug Act, and that “[t]he period of suspension shall be . . . [f]or a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of the suspension.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(c)(1)(iii) (emphasis added).