J. Blystone v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER FILED: January 19, 2017 The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Department) appeals from the Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County (common pleas) that dismissed the appeal of James Blystone (Licensee)1 from the suspension of his operating privileges under Section 1532(c)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code2 but reduced Licensee’s suspension from two 1 By Order dated September 23, 2016, this Court precluded Licensee from participating in this appeal due to his failure to file a brief. 2 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(c)(1)(iii). Section 1532(c)(1)(iii) provides, in relevant part, that: The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the (Continued…) years to one year. On appeal, the Department argues that common pleas erred in reducing Licensee’s suspension based on the remoteness of two of his prior convictions because Section 1532(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code does not limit the look-back period for prior convictions under The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act3 (Drug Act). For the following reasons, we reverse. The facts are undisputed. On January 6, 2016, Licensee was convicted of violating Section 13(a)(16) of the Drug Act, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(16) (related to knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled or counterfeit substance by one not authorized under the Drug Act), on September 7, 2014. Licensee previously was convicted of violating Section 13(a)(16) of the Drug Act on: January 22, 1999 for a violation on August 15, 1998; July 3, 2001 for a violation on May 25, 2000; and October 9, 2013 for a violation on December 5, 2012.4 This being Licensee’s fourth conviction for violating the Drug Act, the Department notified him by letter mailed January 22, 2016 that it was suspending his operating privilege for two possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state, . . . (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows: .... (iii) For a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years from the date of the suspension. Id. 3 Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 780-101—780-144. 4 These prior convictions resulted in the suspension of Licensee’s operating privilege under Section 1532(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code for periods of: six months for the first offense; six months for the second offense