R. Holt v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] C.S. §§6103 and 6109, as well as 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(d)(2). PennDOT contends the Conviction Report was admitted without objection. As this report of Licensee’s Drug Act conviction satisfied PennDOT’s prima facie burden of proof, and Licensee offered no evidence to rebut it, PennDOT contends, the trial court did not err in denying Licensee’s appeal. B. Analysis Section 1532(c)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code states: “[PennDOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under” the Drug Act. “The period of suspension shall be … [f]or a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.” Id.