R. Holt v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] C.S. §1532(c).1 Licensee argues the trial court erred in dismissing his appeal where PennDOT did not present a certified record of his criminal conviction, but rather it presented a recreated document based on information it purportedly received from the Philadelphia Clerk of Courts (Clerk of Courts). Upon review, we affirm. 1 Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part: “[PennDOT] shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state ….” 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c).