IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) erred in dismissing his appeal
from the six-month suspension of his operating privileges imposed by the
Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (PennDOT) pursuant to Section
1532(c) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c).1 Licensee argues the trial court
erred in dismissing his appeal where PennDOT did not present a certified record of
his criminal conviction, but rather it presented a recreated document based on
information it purportedly received from the Philadelphia Clerk of Courts (Clerk of
Courts). Upon review, we affirm.
1
Section 1532(c) of the Vehicle Code states, in pertinent part: “[PennDOT] shall suspend
the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person’s conviction
of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or
giving away of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth
or any other state ….” 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c).
I. Background
In February 2015, the Clerk of Courts electronically transmitted a
“Report of a Court Showing the Conviction of Certain Violations of the Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [(Drug Act)2]” (Conviction Report) to