IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Commonwealth, Bureau of Driver Licensing Director Kara N. Templeton, properly
certified Licensee’s Drug Act conviction in accordance with Sections 6103 and
6109 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §§6103 and 6109, as well as 75 Pa. C.S.
§1550(d)(2). PennDOT contends the Conviction Report was admitted without
objection. As this report of Licensee’s Drug Act conviction satisfied PennDOT’s
prima facie burden of proof, and Licensee offered no evidence to rebut it,
PennDOT contends, the trial court did not err in denying Licensee’s appeal.
B. Analysis
Section 1532(c)(1)(i) of the Vehicle Code states: “[PennDOT] shall
suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of
the person’s conviction of any offense involving the possession, sale, delivery,
offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of any controlled substance
under” the Drug Act. “The period of suspension shall be … [f]or a first offense, a
period of six months from the date of the suspension.” Id.
In Rawson, 99 A.3d at 147, 150-51, this Court explained:
‘In a license suspension case, the only issues are
whether the criminal court convicted the licensee, and