R. Holt v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Such copies shall be admissible into evidence to support [PennDOT’s] case in an appeal of a [PennDOT] action taken under Chapter … 15 (relating to licensing of drivers) … and the certification shall constitute prima facie proof of the facts and information contained in the court abstract or certification of conviction …. These records shall also be made available to the courts for sentencing purposes. 75 Pa. C.S. §1516(b). In addition, Section 1550(d) of the Vehicle Code states: (d) Documentation.-- (1) In any proceeding under this section, documents received by [PennDOT] from the courts or administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government shall be admissible into evidence to support [PennDOT’s] case. In addition, [PennDOT] may treat the received documents as documents of [PennDOT] and use any of the methods of storage permitted under the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6109 (relating to photographic copies of business and public records) and may reproduce such documents in accordance with the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103 (relating to proof of official records). In addition, if [PennDOT] receives information from courts or administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission 11 and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission. (2) In any proceeding under this section, documents received by [PennDOT] from any other court or from an insurance company shall be admissible into evidence to support [PennDOT’s] case. In addition, if [PennDOT] receives information from a court by means of electronic transmission or from an insurance company which is complying with its obligation under Subchapter H of Chapter 171 (relating to proof of financial responsibility) by means of electronic transmission, it may certify that it has received the information by means of electronic transmission, and that certification shall be prima facie proof of the adjudication and facts contained in such an electronic transmission. 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(d). “Generally, [PennDOT] submits a Conviction Report (DL-21D Form) to meet its burden of proof.” Rawson, 99 A.3d at 147 (citing Glidden).