IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] was transmitted by a court, the reporting provisions in the Vehicle Code, the Judicial
Code, and the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure, do not support Licensee’s
argument.
Section 6323 of the Vehicle Code addresses “Reports by Courts,” and
subsection (1)(i) requires that “[t]he clerk of any court of this Commonwealth,
within ten days after final judgment of conviction or acquittal or other disposition of
charges under the provisions of this title . . . shall send to the [D]epartment a
record of the judgment of conviction, acquittal or other disposition.” 75 Pa. C.S.
§ 6323(1)(i) (emphasis added). Pursuant to Section 2704 of the Judicial Code, the
clerk of courts is “responsible for the accurate and timely creation, maintenance and
certification of the record of matters pending before or determined by the courts of
common pleas . . . , including data and reports relating thereto.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
2704(a). Further, the clerk of courts has the power and authority to:
(2) Affix and attest the seal of the court or courts . . . to the
certifications and exemplifications of all documents and
records pertaining to the office of the clerk of the courts