IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] [Licensee’s] conviction record.” Id.5 Following the trial court’s admission of the
(continued…)
any of the provisions of this title . . . shall send to [DOT] a record of the judgment of
conviction[.]”); Section 81.4(a) of DOT’s regulations, 67 Pa. Code §81.4 (“The clerk of a court
of record of this Commonwealth, within 10 days after final judgment of conviction or acquittal
or other disposition of charges under 75 Pa. C.S. (relating to [V]ehicle [C]ode), shall send to
[DOT] a record of the judgment of conviction, acquittal or other disposition on Form DL-21.”).
4
Section 1556(f)(2)(ii) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part, “An individual whose
license has been suspended under section 3804(e) . . . shall be eligible to apply for and, if
otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock limited license . . . if the individual . . . has
served six months of the suspension imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(ii)[.]” 75 Pa. C.S.
§1556(f)(2)(ii).
5
Specifically, as part of Exhibit 1, DOT introduced a Form DL-21 indicating, inter alia,
that it was electronically transmitted to DOT on May 1, 2017; that Licensee was convicted of