IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §1.
8
However, as argued by DOT, Licensee’s constitutional claim is not
ripe for our review because he has not applied for, and been denied, an ignition
interlock limited license. As noted above, Section 1556(e) of the Vehicle Code
provides, in pertinent part, “An individual whose operating privilege has been
suspended . . . for a conviction of an offense under [S]ection 3802 . . . shall be
eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock
limited license upon receipt of notice of the suspension[.]” 75 Pa. C.S. §1556(e).
Additionally, Section 1556(f)(2)(ii) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part,
“An individual whose license has been suspended under section 3804(e) . . . shall
be eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock
limited license . . . if the individual . . . has served six months of the suspension
imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(ii)[.]” 75 Pa. C.S. §1556(f)(2)(ii). Further,
Section 1556(l)(1) provides, “Any individual who is denied an ignition interlock
limited license . . . may file with [DOT] a petition for a hearing[, which] shall be
conducted in accordance with [the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §§501-