IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] supports Licensee’s suspension. Thorpe v. Department of Transportation, Bureau
of Driver Licensing, 214 A.3d 335, 337 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019). The fact that the
Lancaster County Court’s Clerk of Courts purportedly erred by checking a box on
the Form DL-21 indicating that Licensee was not sentenced to prison in no way
impugns the other necessary information contained therein establishing DOT’s
prima facie case and supporting its imposition of the instant one-year license
suspension, i.e., that he was convicted of violating Section 3802(a)(1) and that he
was not sentenced under Section 3804(a)(1). See, e.g., Department of
7
Section 3804(b)(1)(i) states, in pertinent part, “an individual who violates section
3802(a)(1) where there was an accident resulting in bodily injury, serious bodily injury or death
of any person or damage to a vehicle or other property . . . shall be sentenced . . . [f]or a first
offense, to . . . undergo imprisonment of not less than 48 consecutive hours[.]” 75 Pa. C.S.
§3804(b)(1)(i).
8
Section 3804(e)(2)(iii) states, in relevant part, “There shall be no suspension for an
ungraded misdemeanor under section 3802(a) where the person is subject to the penalties