IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] [DOT] belongs to
the executive branch, and the Clerk belongs to the judicial branch.
Neither may control the other nor act as the agent for the other.
Smires v. O’Shell, 126 A.3d 383, 391 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).
10
The Fourteenth Amendment states, in relevant part, “nor shall any State . . . deny to
any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §1.
8
However, as argued by DOT, Licensee’s constitutional claim is not
ripe for our review because he has not applied for, and been denied, an ignition
interlock limited license. As noted above, Section 1556(e) of the Vehicle Code
provides, in pertinent part, “An individual whose operating privilege has been
suspended . . . for a conviction of an offense under [S]ection 3802 . . . shall be
eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock
limited license upon receipt of notice of the suspension[.]” 75 Pa. C.S. §1556(e).
Additionally, Section 1556(f)(2)(ii) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part,
“An individual whose license has been suspended under section 3804(e) . . . shall
be eligible to apply for and, if otherwise qualified, be issued an ignition interlock
limited license . . . if the individual . . . has served six months of the suspension
imposed under section 3804(e)(2)(ii)[.]” 75 Pa. C.S. §1556(f)(2)(ii). Further,
Section 1556(l)(1) provides, “Any individual who is denied an ignition interlock
limited license . . . may file with [DOT] a petition for a hearing[, which] shall be
conducted in accordance with [the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §§501-
508, 701-704] (relating to administrative law and procedure),” and DOT’s
determination in this regard is subject to further review by this Court under Section
1556(l)(4), which states that “[a]n appeal from a decision of an administrative
hearing officer may be taken in the manner provided in [Section 763(a) of the
Judicial Code,] 42 Pa. C.S. §763(a) (relating to direct appeals from government
agencies).” 75 Pa. C.S. §1556(l)(1), (4).
In Boyle v. Department of Transportation, 617 A.2d 70 (Pa. Cmwlth.
1992), the plaintiff filed a civil action against DOT for personal injuries that he
sustained in a motor vehicle accident. While that action was pending, the plaintiff