IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and accurately warned Licensee about the consequences of refusing a blood test that
remain following Birchfield, that is, the suspension of his license. Therefore, [the
trial court] did not err when it denied Licensee’s appeal.” Garlick v. Dep’t of
Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, ___ A.3d ___, ___ (Pa. Cmwlth. No. 48 C.D.
2017, filed January 3, 2018) slip op. at 13-14 (footnote omitted).
Licensee next contends that since the enhanced penalties provision is not
severable from Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code, the redaction invalidated the entire
statute. We disagree.
Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory
Construction Act) provides:
The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any
provision of any statute or the application thereof to any
person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the
statute, and the application of such provision to other
persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby,
unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute
are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so
depend upon, the void provision or application, that it
cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have
enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void
one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid
provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable
of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. Here, a review of Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code makes it clear
that “the valid provisions of the statute are [not] so essentially and inseparably
connected with, and [do not] depend upon, the [redacted] provision . . . that it cannot
be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid
provisions without the [redacted] one[,]” or “that the remaining valid provisions,
5
standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance
with the legislative intent.” Id.; see also Givens v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver
Licensing (Pa. Cmwlth.