S.J. Zukos v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Commonwealth v. Duffey, 639 A.2d 1174, 1177 (Pa. 1994). The suspension of a license is civil in nature. Licensee suggests that PennDOT acted improperly by sending two notices, which he describes as “conflicting.” Licensee Brief at 8. Conversely, in his testimony he claimed to believe both notices involved “the same thing.” N.T. 21; R.R. 50a. The two notices were not conflicting, and they involved the “same thing.” 5 One suspended the vehicle’s registration, the other suspended Licensee’s driver’s license, as required by Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code, which states as follows: [PennDOT] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if [it] determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d)(1) (emphasis added).5 PennDOT’s notices were required by law. That the notices may have confused Licensee is irrelevant, because confusion did not cause the appeal to be untimely.