IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] On August 8, 2016, before the Montgomery County Juvenile Court
(juvenile court), Licensee stipulated to a violation of Section 3733 of the Vehicle
Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3733, pertaining to fleeing or attempting to elude a police
1
By order dated February 9, 2018, this Court precluded Licensee from filing a brief due to
Licensee’s failure to conform to this Court’s earlier order directing Licensee to do so.
officer, based on an incident that occurred on July 27, 2015. As a result, the juvenile
court adjudicated Licensee delinquent. As a civil collateral consequence of that
adjudication, Section 1532(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(b), pertaining
to suspension of operating privilege, requires that the Bureau “suspend the operating
privilege of any driver for [twelve] months upon receiving a certified record
of . . . an adjudication of delinquency with respect to [S]ection 3733.” On
March 1, 2017—almost seven months after Licensee’s adjudication of
delinquency—the Bureau received a report, in the form of the Department’s Form
DL-119 (DL-119), indicating Licensee’s adjudication of delinquency. By notice