R. Nercesian, Jr. v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] C.S. § 3743(a). For the following reasons, we reverse the Trial Court.2 1 Licensee was precluded from filing a brief by April 28, 2017 order of this Court for failure to comply with this Court’s April 3, 2017 order directing him to file a brief within 14 days. 2 This Court’s review of a trial court order in an appeal from a license suspension is limited to determining whether the trial court’s findings are supported by competent evidence and whether The facts in this matter are not in dispute. On March 26, 2016, Licensee entered a plea of guilty to a violation of Section 3743 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3743. As a civil collateral consequence of Licensee’s guilty plea, Section 1532(b) of the Vehicle Code requires that the Bureau “shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(b)(1).