STATE v. SENN
[…] Given the State’s burden
to prove the weapon was concealed “on or about” Senn’s
person, as defined by case law to mean “in such proximity to
the driver . . . as to be convenient of access and within imme-
diate physical reach,” see State v. Saccomano, 218 Neb. 435,
436, 355 N.W.2d 791, 792 (1984), we determine the evidence
was insufficient to sustain the conviction. The dissent also
contends that pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1212 (Reissue
2008), the evidence was sufficient to present a jury question
and therefore, given our standard of review, we should not
reverse. Section 28-1212 states:
The presence in a motor vehicle . . . of any firearm . . .
shall be prima facie evidence that it is in the possession
of and is carried by all persons occupying such motor
vehicle at the time such firearm . . . is found, [unless]
such firearm . . . is found upon the person of one of the
occupants . . . .
However, given the phrasing of § 28-1212, presence in the
vehicle constitutes prima facie evidence only that the firearm
is “carried,” but does not speak to the additional statutory
requirement of § 28-1202 that the weapon be concealed “on
or about” the person of the defendant.