The Honorable Sharon Priest Secretary of State State Capitol Little Rock, AR 72201-1094
[…] It is my conclusion that the analysis in Opinion 96-201 is no longer viable in light of these amendments.
Your question in essence is whether a "vacancy in nomination" exists when the unopposed party candidate for nomination resigns prior to the primary election.2 Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-7-104 provides alternative methods for filling a "vacancy in nomination." Because your question turns, in my opinion, on the language of this provision, I will set forth the full text as recently amended. Section 7-7-104 now states:
(a) Nominees of a political party to fill a vacancy in nomination, as defined in § 7-1-101, shall be declared by:
(1) Certificate of the chairman and secretary of any convention of delegates held within twenty-five (25) days of the Governor's letter certifying vacancy; or
(2) A special primary election called, held, and conducted in accordance with the rules of the party.
(b) In case of a tie vote for the same office at a general primary election, a vacancy in nomination for that office shall exist.
(c) When a vacancy in nomination occurs as a result of death or the person who received the majority of votes cast at the preferential primary election or the general primary election notifies the state committee of the political party of his or her intent to refuse nomination due to serious illness, moving out of the area from which elected as the party's nominee, or filing for another office, the state committee of the political party shall notify the Governor within five (5) days after the date of death or the date the party was notified of intent to refuse nomination as to whether the party chooses to fill the vacancy in nomination at a special election or a convention.
(d) If the party fails to notify the Governor within the five-day period, the vacancy in nomination shall not be filled nor shall the vacancy in nomination be filled if it occurred for any reason other than death, serious illness, the candidate's moving out of the area from which elected as the party's nominee, or filing for another office.
(e) If the party notifies the Governor within the time prescribed in subsection (c) of the desire to have a special election the Governor shall, within five (5) days issue a proclamation calling the special election and establishing the deadline for filing as a candidate for nomination which shall be no more than twenty (20) days after the proclamation. The special election shall occur no earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than forty-five (45) days after the end of the filing deadline.