The Honorable Sharon Priest Secretary of State State Capitol Little Rock, AR 72201-1094
[…] I must conclude from my review of the recent amendments to Sections7-1-101(4) and 7-7-104 that the above analysis has lost viability. The circumstances defining a "vacancy in nomination" are now limited to death, serious illness, movement out of the area, and filing for another office. A.C.A. § 7-1-101(4) (Supp. 1997), supra. The statute thus now clearly contemplates scenarios in which there will be no "vacancy in nomination" to be filled under the alternative methods, nothwithstanding the absence of a nominee. See also § 7-7-104(d), supra (providing that "the vacancy in nomination shall not be filled" if the political party fails to notify the Governor within the requisite five-day period or if it occurred "for any reason other than death, serious illness, the candidate's moving out of the area from which elected as the party's nominee, or filing for another office.") As a result, it can no longer reasonably be surmised that the legislature did not intend to allow any "vacancy" to remain unfilled.