Opinion No.
[…] The question to be decided, therefore, is whether the above definition includes the circumstances in which an unopposed candidate dies, resigns, or withdraws prior to the primary election. Clearly, in this instance, the Democratic nominee (the late Representative Hendrix) was not "selected at a primary election." A.C.A. § 7-1-101(4), supra. The primary had not yet been conducted when he died. But his candidacy was never going to be voted on at the primary. In accordance with A.C.A. §7-7-304(c) (Supp. 1995), when only one candidate qualifies for an office, "the office or position and the name of the unopposed candidate shall be omitted from the political party's ballot in all primary elections. . . ." Thus, while the language of § 7-1-101(4) might at first glance suggest that there can be no "vacancy in nomination" unless the nominee was "selected at a primary election," it must be recognized that this interpretation would effectively preclude a vacancy in nomination, or the filling