Opinion No.
[…] I am somewhat uncertain as to the focus of your third question, but in my opinion, the conclusions above are not altered if the deceased candidate is the incumbent. Opinion 2006-217 is not relevant in this instance, as it did not involve a vacancy in nomination.

Question 1 — What is the procedure for a contested primary electioncontest when one of the candidates dies at least 5 days before theelection?

As an initial matter, it is necessary to set out the applicable statutes controlling your question. A.C.A. § 7-5-315(7) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(7)(A) The votes received by any person whose name appeared on the ballot and who withdrew or died after the certification of the ballot or filing period ended shall be counted.

(B)(i) If the person received enough votes to win nomination or election, a vacancy in the nomination or election shall be declared.

(ii)(a) If the person received enough votes to qualify for a runoff, the person's name shall appear on the runoff ballot.

*Page 3

(b) If enough votes are cast for the person to win the runoff, then a vacancy in the nomination or election shall exist.

A "vacancy in nomination" is defined at A.C.A. § 7-1-101(25) as follows: