Opinion No.
[…] A "vacancy in nomination" is defined at A.C.A. § 7-1-101(25) as follows:

(25) "Vacancy in nomination" means the circumstances in which the person who received the majority of votes at the preferential primary election or general primary election cannot accept the nomination due to death or notifies the party that he or she will not accept the nomination due to serious illness, moving out of the area from which the person was elected as the party's nominee, or filing for another office preceding the final date for certification of nominations. . . .

Section 7-7-104 controls the procedure for filling a vacancy in nomination. It provides in pertinent part that:

(a) Nominees of a political party to fill a vacancy in nomination, as defined in § 7-1-101, shall be declared by:

(1) Certificate of the chair and secretary of any convention of delegates held within twenty-five (25) days of the Governor's letter certifying vacancy; or

(2)(A) A special primary election called, held, and conducted in accordance with the rules of the party.

* * *

(c) When a vacancy in nomination occurs as a result of death or when the person who received the majority of votes cast at the preferential primary election or the general primary election notifies the state committee of the political party of his or her intent to refuse nomination due to serious illness, moving out of the area from which elected as the party's nominee, or filing for another office, the state committee of the political party shall notify the Governor within five (5) days after the date of death or *Page 4 the date the party was notified of intent to refuse nomination as to whether the party chooses to fill the vacancy in nomination at a special election or a convention.

(d) If the party fails to notify the Governor within the five-day period, the vacancy in nomination shall not be filled nor shall the vacancy in nomination be filled if it occurred for any reason other than death, serious illness, the candidate's moving out of the area from which elected as the party's nominee, or filing for another office.

(Emphasis added.)