Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

In my opinion, under the plain and ordinary language of A.C.A. §14-88-301 (Supp. 2005), the only statutory requirement for serving as a commissioner on a board of improvement for a municipal improvement district is that the individual own property within the district. The statute does not require actual residency within the district.

Because you have specifically referenced A.C.A. § 14-88-301 in your request, I assume that statute controls this issue and will not address other methods of organizing a municipal improvement district under Arkansas law. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-88-301 states in pertinent part:

(a)(1)(A)(i) In the ordinance creating a municipal improvement district, the city or town council shall appoint three (3) owners of real property therein as commissioners, who shall compose a board of improvement for the district.

* * *

(a)(1)(B)(iv)(a) Before the end of a commissioner's term, the city council shall appoint an owner of real property in the district as a new commissioner.

The Arkansas Supreme Court has stated with regard to statutory interpretation, as follows:

The first rule in considering the meaning and effect of a statute is to construe it just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary meaning and usually accepted meaning in common language. Weiss v.