Opinion No.
[…] As reflected in the phrase "[e]ffective with the assessment year 2000 and thereafter," the legislature clearly intended this exemption to apply on an annual basis. I should note that pursuant to Act 1544 of 2001, codified at A.C.A. § 26-3-306(e), this exemption is unavailable to a disabled veteran claiming the exemption discussed previously in this opinion. This restriction is consistent with the general proposition that no individual may claim more than one homestead exemption. See Section 4 of Act 1544 of 2001, codified at A.C.A. § 26-26-1119(a)(1) ("No property owner shall claim more than one (1) homestead property tax credit").4

Finally, the recently adopted Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 1(d), provides that for taxation purposes, the assessed value of homesteads owned by the disabled and individuals over the age of 65 cannot be increased.5 Section 5 of Act No. 1544 of 2001, codified at A.C.A. § 26-26-1120(a), provides: