The Honorable Shirley Walters State Representative Post Office Box 1876 Greenwood, Arkansas 72936-1876
[…] Question 2: Can a person have more than one homestead exemption?
No. With respect to the complete exemption from homestead taxation afforded disabled veterans and their surviving spouses and minor children, A.C.A. § 26-3-306(e) (Supp. 2005) provides: "A person claiming the property tax exemption authorized by this section shall not be entitled to claim the property tax credit authorized in § 26-26-1118." The referenced A.C.A. § 26-26-1118 (Supp. 2005) provides for the general, annual $300 homestead tax credit authorized by Ark. Const. amend. 79.1 Subsection 26-26-1119(a)(1) of the Code (Supp. 2005) expressly provides: "No property owner shall claim more than one (1) homestead property tax credit for each year."2
Question 3: Can the seller of property take a homestead exemption on ahouse he is selling by contract even though he has a homestead exemptionon his residence?
No. See response to question 2.
Question 4: Can a homestead exemption be claimed on property in a trust?