The Honorable Tom Courtway State Representative P.O. Box 56 Conway, Arkansas 72033-0056
[…] A.C.A. § 6-21-304(b)(1) (Supp. 1997). The same statute defines and distinguishes the different "types" of school buses according to their body type, gross weight, and engine placement.See A.C.A. § 6-21-304(c)(1), (2), (3) and (4). Each is defined as being designed for carrying more than ten persons. Id. This same statute also gives the Department of Education the authority to draw up the minimum specifications for "all school buses." See A.C.A. § 6-21-304(b)(2). Other statutes also empower the State Board of Education in this regard. See A.C.A. § 6-19-102(e) ("The buses shall be of such specifications as may be prescribed by uniform rules and regulations of the State Board of Education"); and A.C.A. § 6-19-111(a) ("The State Board of Education . . . shall adopt and enforce regulations not inconsistent with this act to govern the design and operation of all school buses used for thetransportation of school children when the buses