Opinion No.
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 30125(a) and49 U.S.C. § 30112(a). These provisions, in my opinion, do not prohibit a one-time charter of a bus for a special school-related event. Although the federal proscription clearly applies to vehicles used in connection with "event[s] related to school" as well as to and from school, the federal prohibition applies only to vehicles likely to be used "significantly" to transport students. It does not appear that a one-time charter of a private bus would meet the definition of "school bus" in federal law. See 49 U.S.C. § 30125(a) (defining a "school bus" as "a passenger motor vehicle designed to carry a driver and more than 10 passengers, that the Secretary of Transportation decides is likely to be used significantly to transport preprimary, primary, and secondary school students to or from school or an event related to school"). In addition, although federal statutes and regulations are not clear on the type of "lease" which is proscribed,3 interpretation letters of the National Highway Transportation Safety Administration refer to the prohibited leases as being "leases on a regular or long-term basis."