The Honorable Mike Huckabee, Governor State Capitol Little Rock, AR 72201
[…] I am unable, however, to agree with you that the transfer changes the result reached in the earlier opinion. Because the question is moot, Senator Scott's term having expired January 1, 2001, a conclusive resolution may not be critical at this point. In any event, the issue remains an open question, in my view, absent a judicial determination.2
As you note, Acts 610 and 624 of 1993 by identical acts transferred the Arkansas Bureau of Standards (hereinafter "Bureau") to the State Plant Board by a "type 2 transfer." See Section 1 of Acts 1993, Nos. 610 and 624.3 According to the Code section governing this type of transfer (A.C.A. § 25-2-105 (Repl. 1996)), when a department is transferred by a type 2 transfer "its prescribed powers, duties, and functions, including rule-making, regulation, and licensing; promulgation of rules, rates, regulations, and standards; and the rendering of findings, orders, and adjudications are transferred to the head of the principal department into which the department, institution, or other agency, or part thereof, has been transferred." Id. at subsection (b) (emphasis added). This emphasized language in essence forms the basis for the argument that the position of Director of the Arkansas Bureau of Standards is not a "civil office" following the type 2 transfer.