The Honorable Shirley Borhauer State Representative 23 Kenilworth Drive Bella Vista, Arkansas 72714-4528
[…] A.C.A. § 25-19-103 (Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).
The Freedom of Information Act further provides that public records will be available to the public for copying and inspection, A.C.A. §25-19-105(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2003), and that public meetings will be open to the public, A.C.A. § 25-19-106 (Supp. 2003).
In Op. Att'y Gen. 2002-274, my predecessor had occasion to set forth the standard for analyzing the issue of whether a private entity's records are "public records," subject to the Freedom of Information Act. He stated:
The FOIA applies to all governmental entities within the state. A.C.A. §§ 25-19-103 (Supp. 2001) and 25-19-106(a) (Supp. 2001). It also applies to "any other agency wholly or partially supported by public funds or expending public funds." A.C.A. § 25-19-103(1) (Supp. 2001). This language reveals that private, nongovernmental entities can be subject to the FOIA. See also generally Opinion No. 2001-069.