The Honorable Lenville Evans State Representative 13 Ponderosa Drive Lonoke, AR 72086-3603
[…] I cannot act as a factfinder in issuing opinions, nor can I anticipate all of the possible factual scenarios that might arise respecting such entities.
Because your question involves a water association, some mention should also be made of A.C.A. § 25-19-105(b)(17), a provision of the FOIA enacted pursuant to Act 998 of 2007, which exempts from inspection and copying "[r]ecords, . . . containing information relating to security for any public water system[,]" the term "public water system" being defined under subsection 25-19-103(6) as "all facilities composing a system for the collection, treatment, and delivery of drinking water to the general public. . . ." While it would seem unlikely that customers' water bills would contain security information, the custodian of the records must make this determination based on the particular contents of the requested records.