Mr. Richard Weiss, Director Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration 1509 West Seventh Street, Suite 401 P.O. Box 3278 Little Rock, AR 72203-3278
[…] This review leads me to conclude that a court faced with the question likely would reject an approach to the statute that gives primacy to maintaining the particular employment arrangement while ignoring the possibility that the "employment" essentially remains the same. Section 21-1-402 reflects a clear purpose of avoiding the influence that presumptively inheres in a constitutional office vis a vis matters of state employment. Significantly, however, the employment itself is the focus of concern under this statute, and not the employment process. Subsection 21-1-402(a)(2) requires that "the employment shall not. . . be reclassified unless it is the result of a general reclassification affecting all positions," and it proscribes unapproved pay increases "for that employment." (Emphasis added). These conditions clearly are imposed with respect to "the employment." This emphasis on the employment position is also reflected in subsection 21-1-402(e), which provides:
Former members of the General Assembly and their spouses shall not be eligible to be employed by any state agency within twenty-four (24) months after the legislator leaves office in any job or position that:
(1) Was newly created by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the legislator's leaving office; or
(2) Had a maximum salary level increase of more than fifteen percent (15%) authorized by legislative action within the twenty-four (24) months prior to the legislator's leaving office.