Opinion No.
[…] See former A.C.A. § 1-2-303, amended by Act 327 of 2001.

3 If indeed the position was a "civil office" for purposes of Arkansas Constitution, art. 5, § 10, however, the employment would still be prohibited, resignation or no.

4 The converse, of course, is illegal under Act 34. A sitting state legislator may not accept state employment under that act unless he resigns his legislative seat. There would therefore be no necessity to discuss the legality of dual salaries in that instance.

5 The pertinent language of Act 34 on this point is codified at A.C.A. § 21-1-402(a)(2), which provides that: "Subject to any restrictions or conditions prescribed by the Arkansas Constitution, any constitutional officer who was employed by a state agency prior to being elected a constitutional officer may continue such employment, but the employment shall not thereafter be reclassified unless it is the result of a general reclassification affecting all positions of the class and grade equally, nor shall the constitutional officer receive any pay increase for that employment other than the cost-of-living increases authorized by the General Assembly without the prior approval of the Joint Budget Committee during legislative sessions, the Legislative Council between legislative sessions, and the Governor."

6 A later case mentions, but apparently declines to interpret A.C.A. § 19-4-1604 as prohibiting the receipt of compensation by full or part-time public defenders from the Arkansas Supreme Court for appellate work. See Boston v.