Opinion No.
[…] Again, I have found no discrete case or statute that expressly prohibits the type of loaned employment relationship you describe. In my opinion, however, the law does not expressly authorize an arrangement of this nature, and its implementation could lead to a number of legal and practical problems.

In response to your second question, several provisions of the Arkansas ethics laws may, depending upon the facts, proscribe the conduct you describe. Section 21-8-801 of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part that:

No public servant shall: (1) Receive a gift or compensation . . . other than income and benefits from the governmental body to which he or she is duly entitled, for the performance of the duties and responsibilities of his or her office or position.

In addition, section 21-8-304 and Section 21-8-1002 of the Arkansas Code provide that public officials, state employees and members of state boards and commissions may not use their official positions to secure special privileges or exemption for themselves that are not available to others.