The Honorable Steven B. Jones State Representative P.O. Box 3040 West Memphis, AR 72303-3040
[…] If, on the other hand, the "fire commission" to which your question refers is a civil service commission for the fire department, created under the authority of A.C.A. § 14-51-101, it is my opinion that the dual service on the city council and on the civil service commission for the fire department is prohibited by A.C.A. § 14-51-202(b), which states:
(b)(1) No person on the commission shall hold, or be a candidate for, any political office under any national, state, county, or municipal government or be connected in any way in any official capacity with any political party or political organization.
(2) No person as enumerated in this subsection shall be eligible as a member of the board who at the time of his election shall hold any office.
A.C.A. § 14-51-202(b).
Assistant Attorney General Suzanne Antley prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE Attorney General