The Honorable Jay Bradford State Senator P.O. Box 8367 Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71611
[…] See Martinez v. Socoma Companies, 11 Cal. 3rd 394, 521 P.2d 841, 113 Cal. Rptr. 585 (1974). It is my opinion therefore, that art. 12, § 5 does not stand as an impediment to the program you suggest with regard to any of the listed entities.
The more difficult question is whether the expenditure of funds for a job training program for at-risk youth would be for a proper municipal purpose. Municipalities have the power, in accordance with A.C.A. §14-55-102 (1987), to "publish by-laws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof." It has seen stated that cites have broad discretion, under this so-called "general welfare clause," to determine what is necessary for the public welfare, safety and convenience of the city's inhabitants. City of Fort Smith v. Van Zandt, 197 Ark. 91,122 S.W.2d 187 (1938); Sander v.