The Honorable Robin J. Carroll Prosecuting Attorney Thirteenth Judicial District 307 American Road, Suite 114 El Dorado, AR 71730
[…] Const. art. 16, § 13 if it entailed automatically funding a city employee's education, irrespective of whether such funding was "indispensable" to the city's operations and primarily served a public purpose. *Page 2As an initial matter, I must note that Ark. Const. art. 12, § 4 provides as follows regarding municipal expenditures: "The fiscal affairs of counties, cities and incorporated towns shall be conducted on a sound financial basis. . . ." Municipalities generally have the power, in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-55-102 (Repl. 1998), to "publish by-laws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof." Cities have broad discretion under this so-called "general welfare clause" to determine what is necessary for the public welfare, safety and convenience of the city's inhabitants. City of Fort Smith v. VanZandt, 197 Ark. 91, 122 S.W.2d 187 (1938); Sander v.