The Honorable Jay Bradford State Representative Post Office Box 8367 Pine Bluff, AR 71611
[…] Cosgrove v. City of West Memphis, 327 Ark. 324, 326, 938 S.W.2d 827 (1997); see also Op. Att'y Gen. 2004-046. In addition, substantial doubt as to the existence of a power in a municipal corporation must be resolved against it. Cosgrove, supra (citing City of Little Rock v. Cash, 277 Ark. 494, 501, 644 S.W.2d 229 (1982)).
Id.
The specific statute at issue, referenced in your fourth question, is A.C.A. § 14-56-203, which states:
Cities of the first and second class shall have the power to order the removal or razing of, or to remove or raze, any buildings or houses that in the opinion of the council have become dilapidated, unsightly, unsafe, unsanitary, obnoxious, or detrimental to the public welfare and shall provide, by ordinance, the manner of removing and making these removals.
Id. To determine whether a city is expressly granted the power to burn a structure, the term "raze or remove" must be analyzed. "Raze" simply means "to tear down; demolish; level to the ground." Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary 1605 (2d Ed., Random House 1998).